Pin Code of Latur 413512 | STD And PIN Codes of Latur

Latur is a city in the state of Maharashtra. It is the largest educational city in the Marathwada region. Latur is the administrative headquarters of the district and Latur taluka.

The city is a tourist destination and is surrounded by many historical monuments, including Udgir Fort and Kharosa Caves.

The people living in Latur are called Laturkar. Marathi is the most spoken language in Latur

There are 72 districts in India. There are about 6 lakh villages. There are more than 8200 cities. LATUR Pin Code – 413512, Latur All Post Office Areas Pincode

Each district / village / city / city is given a unique postal code of zip code.

The code is six digits long. The pin code of the Latur district in Maharashtra can be found. The first three digits of the pin indicate a specific numbered area. They are called classification districts.

STD And PIN Codes of Latur 

NameSTDPIN
Latur02382413512,413531
Renapur02382413527
Ahemdpur02381413515
Chakur02381413513
Ausa02383413520
Nilanga02384413521
ShirurAnantpal02384413544
Deoni02385413519
Jalkot02385413532
Udagir02385413517

History

Latur has an ancient history, which probably dates to the Rashtrakuta period. It was home to a branch of Rashtrakutas which ruled the Deccan from 753 to 973 AD. The first Rashtrakuta king, Dantidurga, was from Lattaluru, the ancient name for Latur. Ratnapur is also mentioned as an historic name for Latur.[4]

The King Amoghavarsha of Rashtrakutas developed the Latur city. The Rashtrakutas who succeeded the Chalukyas of Badami in 753 AD called themselves the residents of Lattaluru.

It was, over the centuries, variously ruled by the Satavahanas, the Sakas, the Chalukyas, the Yadavas of Deogiri, the Delhi Sultans, the Bahamani rulers of South India, Adilshahi, and the Mughals.

In Latur’s Papvinashak Temple a 12th-century inscription of King Someshvara III was found. According to that inscription, 500 scholars were living in Lattlaur (Latur) at that time and that Latur was the city of King Someshwar.

In the 19th century, Latur became part of the Princely state of Hyderabad. In 1905 it was merged with surrounding areas and renamed Latur tehsil, becoming part of Osmanabad district. Before 1948, Latur was a part of Hyderabad State under Nizam. The chief of the Razakar’s, Qasim Rizwi, was from Latur.

After Indian independence and the Indian annexation of Hyderabad, Osmanabad became part of Bombay Province. In 1960, with the creation of Maharashtra, Latur became part of one of its districts. On August 16, 1982, a separate Latur district was carved out of Osmanabad district.

Leave a Reply